Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Fletcher Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents
Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family. The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher. Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink. Cover unattached. Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861. Carbon paper in back of book. July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...
Dates:
1861-1867
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Galt Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents
Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Dates:
1745-1892
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fairfax Harrison Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates:
1736-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph E. Johnston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Stephen P. Middleton Letter Book and Diary
Collection
Identifier: MS 00018
Scope and Contents
Acc. 2009.492: Volume of copies of outgoing correspondence of Stephen P. Middleton of Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania for the years 1886-1892. The front cover is labeled 'Copy 1886-1892' and the first page is titled "Time Account of Stephen P. Middleton of Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, wrote October 18th, 1886." The first 3 pages were begun in 1880-1881 as an account of time worked and earnings, but starting on page 4 the author copied his outgoing...
Dates:
1880-1881, 1886-1893
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Poyntz Nelson Manuscript Volumes
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad121-125
Scope and Contents
Manuscripts of James Poyntz Nelson, a chief engineer of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad and the Elizabethtown, Lexington and Big Sandy Railroad. Includes diaries, a letter copy book and a personal notebook. The Nelson Family lived in Lexington, Kentucky. MsV Ad121 Pocket diary. 1883. 206 pages. Nelson was the chief engineer of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad. MsV Ad122 Logbook used as a diary. 1886. MsV Ad123 Pocket diary. 1889. Nelson was chief...
Dates:
1883-1894 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
W. L. Teter Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.783
Scope and Contents
Ledgers, letterbooks, diaries, and other material, 1878-1920s, related to W. L. Teter of Pennsylvania and Goshen, Virginia. Teter was an inventor and these volumes contain his expenses and sketches and descriptions of various inventions, as well as details about his personal life. Papers include stock certificates, clippings, genealogical notes, and other related material. There are also volumes, which include a book of drawings of W.L. Teter's patents, account books, copy books, and...
Dates:
circa 1878-1911
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center